Plant Reference Guide

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Talinum 'Limón'

Talinum 'Limón'

Common Name: Flame Flower

Vibrant chartreuse foliage that thrives in stressful settings. Delicate, rose colored flowers on 2' spikes will add interest in mixed containers or in the landscape.


Taxus media 'Densiformis'

Taxus media 'Densiformis'

Common Name: Yew

Dense, slow growing, low spreading shrub. Great basic foundation planting for hedge or border. Dark green evergreen foliage with scarlet berries.


Taxus x media 'Hicksii'

Taxus x media 'Hicksii'

Common Name: Anglojap Yew

Needled evergreen shrub with branches of dark green foliage. Produces red, fleshy, single seeded berries. Grows fuller with age. Upright and columnar.


Thalictrum 'Black Stockings'

Thalictrum 'Black Stockings'

Common Name: Meadow Rue

This tall perennial is great as backdrop in a bed. Bright green leaves contrast against black stems and feathery lavender flowers. Great in a woodland garden or mixed beds.


Thelypteris decursive-pinnata

Thelypteris decursive-pinnata

Common Name: Japanese Beech Fern

A Japanese Beech Fern that will spread as a ground cover with light green on one side and a deep dark green on the opposite. It grows well in both hot and cold temperatures and likes moisture but can handle the heat. Will work well in your landscape or a container on your front porch!


Thuja occidentalis 'Hetz Midget'

Thuja occidentalis 'Hetz Midget'

Common Name: Arborvitae

Dwarf, globe-shaped plant with rich green foliage. Works well for formal or dwarf conifer gardens.


Thuja occidentalis 'Rheingold'

Thuja occidentalis 'Rheingold'

Common Name: Arborvitae

Slow growing, globe-shaped, evergreen shrub. The golden-yellow, feathery foliage turns deep copper to brownish-yellow in winter. Use as a foundation, mass planting, or specimen.


Thuja occidentalis 'Smaragd'

Thuja occidentalis 'Smaragd'

Common Name: Arborvitae

Narrow, compact, pyramidal grower with bright green foliage. Great placed as a hedge or corners of landscapes. Hardy and disease resistant.


Thuja occidentalis Fire Chief™

Thuja occidentalis Fire Chief™ - PP19009

Common Name: Orange Globe Arborvitae

An improvement over 'Rheingold' with brighter spring foliage, more red tips and less prone to splitting.


Thuja occidentalis Tiny Tot™

Thuja occidentalis Tiny Tot™ - USPPAF

Irresistably cute - and useful!

Tiny Tot arborvitae is the perfect plant accessory for your landscape - its neat, rounded shape is ideal for sprucing up any space in your yard! It naturally grows as a tidy little globe of fragrant, fan-like evergreen foliage. It's quite tolerant of shade, too, so you can plant it just about anywhere and enjoy year-round beauty from this easy care native shrub. Available in better garden centers in spring 2019.


Thuja orientalis 'Morgan'

Thuja orientalis 'Morgan'

Common Name: Oriental Arborvitae

Upright, columnar arborvitae that grows 2-4 inches per year. Light-green foliage with gold edges. Fantastic orange color in the winter. A great plant for small places.


Thuja plicata 'Green Giant'

Thuja plicata 'Green Giant'

Common Name: Arborvitae

Narrow, pyramidal shrub with rich, green foliage year round. Makes a good specimen or hedge plant. A deer-resistant alternative to Leyland Cypress. Excellent for screening.


Thuja plicata Fluffy™

Thuja plicata Fluffy™ - PPAF

It's so...fluffy!

You'll love what Fluffy Western arborvitae does for your landscape! This unique evergreen has soft, bold foliage that emerges yellow and gives the plant a halo-like effect in the landscape. Its cheerful color persists even in winter. It naturally grows with a pyramidal shape that adds structure and shape to the garden.


Tiarella 'Spring Symphony'

Tiarella 'Spring Symphony' - PP12397

Common Name: Foam Flower

'Spring Symphony' is a compact, sweet addition to a garden, sending up light pink/white flowering shoots in late spring. Light green leaves with black along the mid-ribs.


Tiarella 'Sugar and Spice'

Tiarella 'Sugar and Spice' - PP16738

Common Name: Foam Flower

Deeply cut, shiny green leaves with burgundy variegation along veins form a tidy clump in spring and winter. While the foliage of 'Sugar and Spice' could stand alone, pink buds and delicate white flowers steal the show when they emerge in spring.


Tiarella Sylvan™Lace

Tiarella Sylvan™Lace - PPAF

Common Name: Foam Flower

Tiarellas are lovely blooming in the spring but mostly they are grown for their interesting foliage. Sylvan™Lace has deeply cut green leaves with rounded lobes and contrasting dark red centers. 


Torenia Summer Wave® Blue

Torenia Summer Wave® Blue - PP10843

Common Name: Wishbone Flower

Summer Wave® Blue is a colorful shade tolerant annual. It produces an abundance of blue tubular flowers from planting to fall.


Tradescantia 'Sweet Kate'

Tradescantia 'Sweet Kate'

Common Name: Spiderwort

Deep blue flowers of Tradescantia 'Sweet Kate' open in the morning above bright yellow-green foliage. This spiderwort makes a  striking accent in the garden.


Tricyrtis formosana 'Gilt Edge'

Tricyrtis formosana 'Gilt Edge'

Common Name: Toad Lily

Named for the creamy yellow margins of its leaves, Tricyrtis 'Gilt Edge' is a shade-loving herbaceous perennial that grows in spreading clumps. The flower petals are white to lavender and flecked with dark purple spots. Blooming in August to September, Tricyrtis, also known as Toad Lilies, bring color to dark areas after most shade plants have passed their bloom season.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Home  |   Boxwood  |   Seasonal Programs  |   Availability/Specials  |   Plant Catalog  |   A Family Tradition  |   News and Events  |   Contact Us
© Copyright 2018 - Saunders Brothers Inc  |  Piney River, VA  |  434-277-5455  |  Site Produced by Clarity Connect, Inc.